Seizeme v. Levy
[…] Espinal, 137 A.D.3d 866, 867, 26 N.Y.S.3d 775 ). " ‘The operator of an oncoming vehicle with the right-of-way is entitled to assume that the opposing operator will yield in compliance with the Vehicle and Traffic Law’ " ( Sapienza v. Harrison, 191 A.D.3d at 1030, 142 N.Y.S.3d 584, quoting Attl v. Spetler, 137 A.D.3d 1176, 1176, 28 N.Y.S.3d 699 ). Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163(a) provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection ... until such movement can be made with reasonable safety."