20-CV-05674 (JMA) (AYS)
[…] (See Def. Mem., ECF No. 52 at 20-21.)
Second, Defendant contends that West “was already in the Intersection, making the left turn, before Plaintiff had entered the Intersection.” (Id. at 23.) Based on that assertion, Defendant argues that Plaintiff violated VTL section 1140 by not yielding to West and violated VTL section 1180 and New York common law by not using reasonable care to avoid the collision. (Id. at 2224); see Veh. & Traf. Law § 1140(a) (“The driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall yield the right of way to a vehicle which has entered the intersection from a different highway.”); id. § 1180(a) (“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”); Salahuddin v. United States, 564 F.Supp.3d 75, 86 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (“New York law imposes a duty upon drivers to operate their vehicles with reasonable care[,] taking into account the actual and potential dangers existing from weather, road, traffic and other conditions.”