02-01-2023
[…] We therefore conclude Securus has not demonstrated the PUC failed to "proceed[ ] in the manner required by law[ ]" ( § 1757, subd. (a)(2) ) by violating the procedures set forth in the Scoping Memo and Ruling.
B. Evidentiary Hearing Under Section 728
Next, Securus contends the PUC proceeded unlawfully because it did not hold an evidentiary hearing as, it asserts, is required under section 728 before adopting its interim rate cap and prohibiting certain ancillary fees. Section 728 provides, in relevant part: "Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service, product, or commodity, or the rules, practices, or contracts affecting such rates or classifications are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed in force."
The PUC responds with three counter-arguments. First, it contends Securus "waived any objections to a lack of evidentiary hearings by failing to raise this issue [before the PUC] despite [having] multiple opportunities to do so."