Counsel for Petitioner: DOWNEY BRAND, Thomas J. Macbride, Jr., Megan J. Somogyi, Megan V. Unger Christopher Marelich, San Francisco.
[…] [6] This conclusion, however, does not preclude all review of the factual determinations made and relied on by the Commission. In determining whether the Commission abused its discretion, we consider "whether the decision was arbitrary, capricious, or entirely lacking in evidentiary support." (Securus Technologies, LLC v. Public Utilities Com. (2023) 88 Cal. App.5th 787, 803, 305 Cal.Rptr.3d 153 (Securus Technologies.) And, as discussed above, under section 1757.1, an order may be set aside if "[t]he decision of the commission is not supported by the findings." (§ 1757.1, subd. (a)(4).)
II. Jurisdiction
The Association’s petition alleges that the Commission acted without, or in excess of, its powers or jurisdiction in setting the effective date of the CCAs’ expansions.