Counsel for Petitioner: DOWNEY BRAND, Thomas J. Macbride, Jr., Megan J. Somogyi, Megan V. Unger Christopher Marelich, San Francisco.
[…] (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1174, 1197, 13 Cal.Rptr.3d 630, the Commission argues that its jurisdiction is broader than asserted by the Association and in fact encompasses "the ability to ‘do all things, whether specifically designated in [the Public Utilities Act] or in addition thereto, which are necessary and convenient’ in the exercise of its jurisdiction" over public utilities … and entities adjacent to public utilities." We need not resolve this dispute because we conclude, as discussed below, that the Commission’s decision was a proper exercise of the authority expressly granted to it by section 366.2, subdivision (a)(4).
As enacted in 2002 by Assembly Bill No. 117, section 366.2, subdivision (c)(7) read, "Within 90 days after the community choice aggregator establishing load aggregation files its implementation plan, the commission shall certify that it has received the implementation plan, including any additional information necessary to determine a cost-recovery mechanism. After certification of receipt of the implementation plan and any additional information requested, the commission shall then provide the community choice aggregator with its findings regarding any cost recovery that must be paid by customers of the community choice aggregator to prevent a shifting of costs as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f)." Section 366.2, subdivision (c)(8) read, "No entity proposing community choice aggregation shall act to furnish electricity to electricity consumers within its boundaries until the commission determines the cost recovery that must be paid by the customers of that proposed community choice aggregation program, as provided for in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). The commission shall designate the earliest possible effective date for implementation of a community choice aggregation program, taking into consideration the impact on any annual procurement plan of the electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission." Section 366.2, subdivision (d) expresses the "intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers" and subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), set forth specific recoverable costs.