Counsel for Petitioner: DOWNEY BRAND, Thomas J. Macbride, Jr., Megan J. Somogyi, Megan V. Unger Christopher Marelich, San Francisco.
[…] Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 799, 85 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 978 P.2d 2), " ‘ "the opinion of an administrative agency as to a statute’s meaning may be helpful even if it is ‘not binding or necessarily even authoritative’ " ’ " (New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Public Utilities Com. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 784, 809, 201 Cal.Rptr.3d 652 (New Cingular Wireless)). The Commission’s determination that cost shifting may occur when a load serving entity fails to procure sufficient resources is not unreasonable. Indeed, section 380 expressly recognizes that cost shifting could occur in the context of the resource adequacy program. (§ 380, subd. (b)(3) [directing the Commission in establishing resource adequacy requirements to "[e]quitably allocate the cost of generating capacity and demand response in a manner that prevents the shifting of costs between customer classes"].)
Finally, "the Commission’s ‘new and distinct’ construction of ‘cost-shifting’ " does not improperly "broaden the limited scope of the statute." The Association’s reliance on the Commission’s interpretation of section 366.2 in 2005 is misplaced.