Counsel for Petitioner: DOWNEY BRAND, Thomas J. Macbride, Jr., Megan J. Somogyi, Megan V. Unger Christopher Marelich, San Francisco.
[…] In no event may the utility delay the initiation of CCA service once the utility has implemented the required processes and infrastructure and the CCA has fulfilled tariffed requirements." (Italics omitted.)
As relevant here, section 366.2, subdivisions (c), (d), (e), and (f) have not been substantively amended since adoption and interpretation by the Commission. Accordingly, the Association contends that the Commission’s authority to select the effective date of an expansion under section 366.2, subdivision (c)(8) is limited to ensuring satisfaction of the cost recovery required under subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) and "consideration [of] the impact on any annual procurement plan of the electrical corporation that has been approved by the commission." It asserts that "Section 366.2 does not contain any express provisions that allow the Commission to delay CCA implementation or expansion based on a CCA’s [resource adequacy] procurement shortfalls."