Counsel for Petitioner: DOWNEY BRAND, Thomas J. Macbride, Jr., Megan J. Somogyi, Megan V. Unger Christopher Marelich, San Francisco.
[…] The Commission determined, as a matter of policy or discretion, that the expansions should be delayed in order to ensure that expansion did not result in a specific type of cost shifting. The decision does not specifically involve a "complaint or enforcement proceeding, or … a ratemaking or licensing decision of specific application that is addressed to particular parties." (§ 1757.) Because section 1757.1 applies to "any proceeding other than a proceeding subject to the standard of review under Section 1757," (italics added), it Would seem, under the plain statutory language, to govern the present proceeding. (See Southern Cal. Edison Co. v. Public Utilities Com.