Counsel for Petitioner: DOWNEY BRAND, Thomas J. Macbride, Jr., Megan J. Somogyi, Megan V. Unger Christopher Marelich, San Francisco.
[…] [¶] (2) The commission has not proceeded in the manner required by law. [¶] (3) The decision of the commission is not supported by the findings. [¶] (4) The findings in the decision of the commission are not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record. [¶] (5) The order or decision of the commission … was an abuse of discretion." Section 1757.1 provides the grounds for review "[i]n any proceeding other than a proceeding subject to the standard of review under Section 1757" and includes each of the grounds listed above, except for the fourth ground authorizing a substantial evidence review of the Commission’s findings. (§ 1757.1, subd. (a)(1)–(4).)