noting that the government's motion to intervene and motion for stay of proceedings were nondispositive motions
[…] See Objections at 5. In support, the Government points out the very limited discovery allowed under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (as contrasted with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure). Moreover, the Government reminds the court that Fed.R.Crim.P. 16(a)(2) specifically provides that "it does not authorize the discovery or inspection of statements made by prospective government witnesses except as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3500." Id. at 9. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) (the Jencks Act) provides that "[i]n any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." The Government also references Fed.R.Crim.P. 15, which limits the right to take depositions in a criminal case.