noting that the government's motion to intervene and motion for stay of proceedings were nondispositive motions
[…] The grand jury also charged Kornman with making false statements to the SEC. That case is currently set for trial on February 6, 2006, although according to the Government's brief, the parties have requested a continuance of the criminal trial setting until June or July 2006.
II. Legal Standards
A. Standard of Review
A district court may modify or set aside a magistrate judge's ruling regarding nondispositive pretrial motions only if the ruling is "clearly erroneous or contrary to law." See Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A) ("A judge of the court may reconsider any [nondispositive] pretrial matter . . . where it has been shown that the magistrate's order is clearly erroneous or contrary to law."); Castillo v. Frank, 70 F.3d 382, 385 (5th Cir. 1995) ("Section 636(b)(1)(A) specifically requires the district court to apply a 'clearly erroneous' standard when reviewing a magistrate judge's ruling on a nondispositive, pretrial motion[.]").