deferring to the receiver's decision to use the NIC calculation method
[…] The court has authority to authorize the sale of real estate within the receivership estate. SEC v. Am. Capital Invs., Inc., 98 F.3d 1133, 1144-45 (9th Cir. 1996), abrogated in part by Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83 (1998)). But this power is limited by 28 U.S.C. § 2001. See id. at 1137 (applying § 2001 to the receiver's proposed sale of real estate within receivership estate in SEC enforcement action); Kirkland v. Sunset Bay Club, Inc., 2006 WL 3627557, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 11, 2006) (same).
Section 2001(b), which governs court-ordered private real estate sales, provides:
After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interest of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under the conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale.
Bowden's opposition to the Receiver's proposed sale of the Six Tracts would ordinarily entitle him to a hearing on the issue of the fair market value of the Six Tracts.