No. 74 Civ. 5643.
[…] Ingis' defense that he was just "following orders" does not excuse his actions. SEC v. Pearson, 426 F.2d 1339 (10th Cir. 1970). Although obviously it was in his self-interest to conceal, as a director and officer of Kalvex, it was his duty to disclose his participation and that of others in the kickback scheme.
The Commission further contends that Ingis aided and abetted violations of Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act and Rules 13a-1 and 13a-13 thereunder.
Rule 13a-1, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-1, provides: "Every issuer having securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the [Exchange] Act shall file an annual report for each fiscal year. . . ." This annual report is filed with the Commission on what is commonly referred to as the Form 10-K report.
Rule 13a-13, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-13, provides: ". . . every issuer which has securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the [Exchange] Act and which is required to file annual reports pursuant to Section 13 of the [Exchange] Act on Form 10-K . . . shall file a quarterly report on Form 10-Q . . . for each of the first three fiscal quarters of each fiscal year of the issuer."
Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act provides that: