finding Reynolds liable for violation of Section 5 in separate pump and dump schemes
[…] The law is clear, however, that an individual can be an underwriter merely by taking part in the transfer of the security from the issuer to the investing public, regardless of his intentions at the time he acquires the stock. See, e.g., SEC v. Sierra Brokerage Servs., Inc., 608 F.Supp.2d 923, 952 (S.D. Ohio 2009) ("Promoter Defendants were underwriters because they served as the final link in the chain through which unregistered Bluepoint shares were sold to the public." (citing 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2009) ("Individual investors who are not professionals in the securities business may also be 'underwriters' . . . if they act as links in a chain of transactions through which securities move from an issuer to the public."))). "Taking part" in the transfer can include conducting market awareness campaigns leading up to the public offering.