Docket No. BCD–11–597.
[…] See Linnehan Leasing, 2006 ME 33, ¶¶ 22–23, 898 A.2d 408.
.Title 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(9) defined “person” to include “any individual, firm, copartnership, association, society, club, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, assignee or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number....”
Title 36 M.R.S. § 111(3) defines “person” to include “an individual, firm, partnership, association, society, club, corporation, financial institution, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, assignee or any other group or combination acting as a unit....”
[¶ 11] We again conclude that the plain and best reading of the statute does not allow, and has never allowed, two separate corporations to qualify as an “other group or combination acting as a unit.” 36 M.R.S. § 111(3). Additionally, prior case law supports this reading of the statute.