Seagrape Inv'rs v. Tuzman
[…] N.Y. Debt. & Cred. §276 (repealed Dec. 6, 2019).

Seagrape's claim for actual fraudulent conveyance under former DCL § 276 thus survives Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Obra Pia, OP U.S. Feeder, the Singer Trust, and Innocreative. Accordingly, so does the corresponding claim for attorneys' fees under former DCL § 276-a. See DCL § 276-a (providing that a debtor and transferee must pay attorneys' fees in the case of an actual fraudulent transfer).

2. Former New York Debt and Credit Law § 273

Seagrape's claim for constructive fraudulent conveyance under former DCL § 273 likewise survives, but only as to Obra Pia.

Former DCL § 273 provides: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” N.Y. Debt. & Cred. § 273 (repealed Dec. 6, 2019). Unlike former DCL § 276, which applies to both present and future creditors, former DCL § 273 applies only to the former- that is, creditors of the transferor at the time the transfer occurred. See DoubleLine Cap. LP v.