Kurtz v. Hansell
[…] Wishengrad, 745 F.2d 149, 152 (2d Cir. 1984) (same); Williams v. Savory, 87 F. Supp. 3d 437, 455 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (same). As such, the non-inclusion in ACS's Petition of the view of these two doctors that there had not been abuse does not, without more, give rise to an inference of an intentional or reckless falsehood. On the contrary, as a charging instrument, a Petition is required merely to "allege[]" "facts sufficient to establish that a child is an abused or neglected," FCA § 1031(a), not to canvass all relevant or potentially relevant evidence; see also id. § 1031(d) ("[T]he petition shall allege facts sufficient to establish that the return of the child to the care and custody of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care would place the child in imminent danger of becoming an abused or neglected child."). The Petition here did so.

Critically, with the benefit of discovery, the parents have not adduced evidence that the "omissions" of the two doctors' views were knowing or intentional falsehoods on the part of ACS Defendants.