No. 89-1776.
[…] Code Ann. § 46.1-427, which notified Mrs. Scott that, based on the report from Central State, her driving privileges would be suspended effective December 3, 1988. The Commissioner's order also set forth the procedures for reinstatement of Mrs. Scott's license.
Effective October 1, 1989, Title 46.1 of the Virginia Code was recodified in Title 46.2. Because the recodification did not materially affect the substance of the sections involved in this appeal, and for the sake of consistency, our references in the text are to the former sections of Title 46.1. Section 46.1-429, now codified as section 46.2-401, provides:
Whenever practicable, at least ten days prior to the time when any patient is to be discharged from any institution operated or licensed by the Department of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services, if the mental condition of the patient is, because of mental illness, mental retardation, inebriety, or drug addiction, in the judgment of the director or chief medical officer of the institution such as to prevent him