No. 89-1776.
[…] We note that the authorities at Central State did not forward the report to DMV ten days before releasing Mrs. Scott, as section 46.1-429 requires "whenever practicable," but instead notified DMV approximately one month after her discharge. The record before us does not disclose the reasons for the timing of the report. Although unnecessary delay is at odds with the purpose of the statute, this technical violation, if it is a violation at all, does not affect the merits of Mrs. Scott's appeal and does not change our analysis.
Section 46.1-427, now codified at section 46.2-400, provides in pertinent part:
The Commissioner, on receipt of notice ... that a person discharged from an institution operated or licensed by the Department of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services is, in the opinion of the authorities of the institution, not competent because of mental illness, mental retardation, inebriety, or drug addiction to drive a motor vehicle with safety to persons or property, shall forthwith suspend his license....
On February 21, 1989, Mrs.