Civ. No. 463.
[…] The witness also admitted that at the time his deposition was being taken he was a resident of Sacramento city. The regularity of the proceedings, indeed, is not questioned except that it is claimed the subpoena requiring the attendance of the witness should have been issued by the notary before whom the witness was to appear rather than by the clerk of the superior court under the direction of the judge thereof.
The contention involves the construction of the following portion of section 1986 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as amended by the Statutes of 1907, page 730: "A subpoena is issued as follows: 3. To require attendance out of court, in cases not provided for in subdivision 1, before a judge, justice, or other officer authorized to administer oaths or take testimony in any matter under the laws of the state, it is issued by the judge, justice or other officer before whom the attendance is required. If the subpoena is issued to require the attendance before a court or at the trial of an issue therein, it is issued by the clerk, as of course, upon the application of the party desiring it. If it issued to require attendance before a commissioner or other officer upon the taking of a deposition, it must be issued by the clerk of the Superior Court of the county wherein the attendance is required upon the order of such court or of a judge thereof, which order may be made ex parte." This "other officer" clearly means anyone "authorized to administer oaths or take testimony in any matter under the laws of this state." A notary public is such an officer (Pol. Code, sec. 794).