Schwochert v. Marquette County Bd.
[…] All of the statutes, as amended by ch. 289, Laws of 1981, provide that review is available by commencement of an "action seeking . . . certiorari" or an "action for certiorari."

The 1981 act also amended secs. 801.02(1) and (5), Stats. Prior to the amendment, sec. 801.02(1), specifically excluded certiorari and the other extraordinary writs from its requirement that civil actions are to be commenced by filing and service of a summons and complaint. The act repealed this exclusionary language and amended sec. 801.02(5) to establish the alternate "service of writ" and "complaint" procedures as they now exist. The purpose of the amendments, in the words of another Judicial Council note, was "to allow an action seeking an extraordinary remedy to be commenced in the same manner as any other civil action." Sec. 13, ch. 289, Laws of 1981.

Petitioners would have us resurrect statutory language expressly repealed by the legislature and apply it here in order to save their actions. This we cannot do.