Schultz v. Hydro-Gear Ltd. P'ship
[…] See id. (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986)). Mere speculation will not suffice to defeat a motion for summary judgment: "the mere existence of a colorable factual dispute will not defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment. A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate." Monette v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir. 1996).

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to Section 521 of the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is required to file "a schedule of assets and liabilities[,] a schedule of current income and current expenditures[,] [and] a statement of the debtor's financial affairs . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B). It is well-settled that a cause of action is an asset that must be scheduled pursuant to § 521. See Eubanks v. CBSK Financial Group, Inc., 385 F.3d 894, 897 (6th Cir. 2004).