Decided November 9, 2010.
[…] Forms 1099 are purely informational reports, intended to ensure reporting and taxation of income rather than ascertaining the validity of expense deductions. Further, these forms are required to be filed by persons who are "engaged in a trade or business" and make payments of $600 or more "in the course of such trade or business to another person." I.R.C. § 6041(a). Additionally, the Code permits such information returns to be filed on behalf of another person. I.R.C. § 6041(e).
This argument also has no legal support under the GIT scheme. N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 prohibits inter-category netting. The statute specifically states that a "net loss in one category of gross income may not be applied against gross income in another category of gross income." See also, Sidman, supra, 19 N.J.Tax at 487 ( N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 "matches types of income with types of losses").