Adler v. Director, Div. of Taxation
[…] I.R.C. § 1366, to which N.J.S.A. 54A:5-10 refers, provides that, in determining the tax liability of an S corporation shareholder,

there shall be taken into account the shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's —

(A) items of income (excluding tax-exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder, and

(B) nonseparately computed income or loss.

For purposes of the preceding sentence, the items referred to in subparagraph (A) shall include amounts described in paragraph (4) . . . of section 702(a).

[ I.R.C. § 1366(a).]

The provisions of I.R.C. § 702 relate to the computation of income and credits of a partner. Paragraph (a)(4) provides that a partner "shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership's — . . . (4) charitable contributions (as defined in section 170(c))."

The preceding statutory provisions are the basis for plaintiffs' contention that express statutory authority permits the deduction of S corporation charitable contributions in calculating shares of S corporation income.