Appeal No. 2020AP1753
[…] Id. , ¶18. The sufficiency of the complaint depends on the substantive law that underlies the claim, and the alleged facts related to that substantive law must "plausibly suggest [that the plaintiff is] entitled to relief." Id. , ¶31. We review a circuit court's decision on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim de novo. Id. , ¶17.
Wisconsin Stat. § 146.84(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Actions for violations ; damages ; injunction . (a) A custodian of records incurs no liability under par. (bm) for the release of records in accordance with [ Wis. Stat. §§] 146.82 or 146.83 while acting in good faith.
(b) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates [§§] 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(bm) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who negligently violates [§§] 146.82 or 146.83 shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(c) An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of [§§] 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with [§§]146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this subsection.