Appeal No. 2020AP1753
[…] Background
¶2 Schuler retained an attorney after an accident and signed a HIPPA release "authorizing the release of medical information to his attorneys." Schubbe treated Schuler for injuries he sustained in the accident. On March 16, 2017, Schuler's attorneys requested certified copies of his medical records from Schubbe. Schubbe responded on March 21, 2017, with an invoice for $87.19 that included a $21.28 retrieval fee and $8.51 certification fee in addition to a charge per page. Schuler's attorneys paid the invoice without objection.
¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.83(3f)(b)4.-5. respectively authorize health care providers to charge a $20 retrieval fee and an $8 certification fee where "the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient." Moya I held that personal injury attorneys were not exempt from certification charges and retrieval fees.