No. 20-0855
[…] Gov't Code § 212.005 ("The municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat ... that satisfies all applicable regulations."); id. § 212.010 (stating that "[t]he municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall approve a plat" that conforms to municipal rules and other law). A recent amendment bolsters this right. Id. § 212.0099 (setting out a municipality's burden for supporting a disapproval "[i]n a legal action challenging a disapproval of a ... plat"). As discussed, there is no corresponding duty under State law to deny a plat that does not conform.
Id. § 212.009(a) -(b).
Id. ; see Howeth Invs. , 259 S.W.3d at 899-901.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 211.011(a) (allowing "a person aggrieved by a decision of the [board of adjustment]; a taxpayer; or an officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality" to seek judicial review of a zoning decision by filing a petition "stating that the decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in part").
Of course, this does not foreclose the Association from successfully pursuing any cause of action that may arise against the developer in the future, perhaps based on the same fears of road damage or fire hazards that this suit revolved around.