No. 20-0855
[…] Accordingly, we do not give the Association an opportunity to replead its claim. See Von Dohlen v. City of San Antonio , 643 S.W.3d 387, 397 (Tex. 2022) ("Texas courts allow parties to replead unless their pleadings demonstrate incurable defects.").
Our decision today does not impact an appropriate party's ability to challenge an allegedly improper denial of a plat. In that case, there is a ministerial duty to approve all conforming plats—not just plats that the responsible authority determines are conforming. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.005 ("The municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat ... that satisfies all applicable regulations."); id. § 212.010 (stating that "[t]he municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall approve a plat" that conforms to municipal rules and other law). A recent amendment bolsters this right. Id. § 212.0099 (setting out a municipality's burden for supporting a disapproval "[i]n a legal action challenging a disapproval of a ... plat").