No. 20-0855
[…] After analysis, Commission staff reported that "[t]he proposed Preliminary Plat meets all of the requirements of the [UDC] for a 95-lot (89 single-family lots and six (6) landscape lots) residential subdivision." And at a public meeting, the City's Assistant Fire Chief agreed that the new subdivision would meet fire code standards. Given this determination that the Patience Ranch development conformed to applicable requirements, the Commission concluded that it had a ministerial duty to approve the plat as required by statute.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.005 ("The municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat ... that satisfies all applicable regulations."); id. § 212.010(a) (stating that "[t]he municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall approve a plat" that conforms to municipal rules and other law).
The Escalera Ranch Owners’ Association sued the Commission members in their official capacities, asserting that the Patience Ranch plat was nonconforming and that their approval of the plat was a clear abuse of discretion.