No. 10A01-0408-CV-349.
[…] When a patron wagers at a casino, he is not simply "giving" money to the casino, but instead he is spending his money — purchasing a chance to win even more. We therefore reject the basis of Schrenger's unjust enrichment argument. In summary, Schrenger has not convinced us that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment.
Cross-Appeal — Treble Damages Claim
In its cross-appeal, Caesars claims that the trial court erred when it did not award it treble damages pursuant to I.C. § 34-24-3-1, which provides that "[i]f a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following . . . [a]n amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss." Caesars argues that its claim against Schrenger was based upon his violation of Indiana Code § 35-43-5-5 (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 2004), which defines the crime of check deception. Because the trial court found in its favor, Caesars claims that it is entitled to an award of treble damages.