concluding that trial court's erroneous exclusion of evidence was harmless because trier of fact heard similar evidence throughout the trial
[…] See Roberts v. Williamson, 111 S.W.3d 113, 124 (Tex.2003). Similarly, this court has held that the trial court must award the successful party to a suit its taxable court costs from the adverse party, unless the trial court finds good cause to adjudge the costs otherwise and states its reasons for finding good cause on the record. See Howell Crude Oil Co. v. Donna Refinery Partners, Ltd., 928 S.W.2d 100, 112 (Tex.App.—Houston 14th Dist. 1996, writ denied).
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.007(b) provides in pertinent part that “[a] judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs, including the following: listing three categories of costs and (4) such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.007(b) (emphasis added). The parties have not cited and research has not revealed any cases addressing the specific statutory argument Schreiber advances. In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent.