No. C08-4087-MWB.
[…] Accordingly, the court grants defendant UDMO's motion for partial summary judgment with respect to plaintiff Schmitz's federal claims. 2. Plaintiff Schmitz's state whistleblower claim
Defendant UDMO also seeks summary judgment on plaintiff Schmitz's claim under Iowa Code § 70A.29, Iowa's whistleblower statute. Defendant UDMO contends that plaintiff Schmitz's claim fails because she was not employed by a political subdivision of the State of Iowa, a prerequisite for bringing a claim under the Iowa whistleblower statute.
Iowa Code § 70A.29 provides in pertinent part:
1. A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee's appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in employment by a political subdivision of this state as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. This section does not apply if the disclosure of the information is prohibited by statute.
The legislative history indicates the purpose of the statute is "to protect public employees from personnel actions as reprisals for providing information to legislators or public officials or disclosing waste, mismanagement, or violations of law." Id., Historical Statutory Notes.