Schmitz v. Canadian Pacific Railway Co.
[…] As for the first issue, Schmitz argues that the Soo Line violated its own, internal safety rule, which was incorporated into the federal regulations. Specifically, Canadian Pacific Rule 21.2.1 provides that "each switch must be properly tagged" when it is locked by a spike. Schmitz argues that Soo Line's internal safety rule is incorporated as a federal regulation in 49 C.F.R. §§ 214.313 214.311. Section 214.313(a) states that "[e]ach roadway worker is responsible for following the on track safety rules of the railroad upon which the roadway worker is located." Section 214.311(a) states that the employer, in turn, must ensure that its employees follow its safety rules: "Each employer is responsible for the understanding and compliance by its employees with its rules and the requirements of this part."

The Court agrees with Schmitz. While neither party cites a case that address the issue, the plain text of Sections 214.311 and 214.313 are clear. They mandate that railroads and their roadway workers comply with their own safety rules.