Schmitz v. Canadian Pacific Railway Co.
[…] First, whether Soo Line was negligent per se when Smith took the tag off a spiked switch. Second, if the Soo Line was negligent per se, the Court must determine whether the negligent act caused Schmitz's injuries.

As for the first issue, Schmitz argues that the Soo Line violated its own, internal safety rule, which was incorporated into the federal regulations. Specifically, Canadian Pacific Rule 21.2.1 provides that "each switch must be properly tagged" when it is locked by a spike. Schmitz argues that Soo Line's internal safety rule is incorporated as a federal regulation in 49 C.F.R. §§ 214.313 214.311. Section 214.313(a) states that "[e]ach roadway worker is responsible for following the on track safety rules of the railroad upon which the roadway worker is located." Section 214.311(a) states that the employer, in turn, must ensure that its employees follow its safety rules: "Each employer is responsible for the understanding and compliance by its employees with its rules and the requirements of this part."

The Court agrees with Schmitz.