reversing award which was twice the legally permissible limit
[…] Sections 808.075(2) and (3), Stats., were enacted to ameliorate the strict rule of Hengel v. Hengel, 120 Wis.2d 522, 355 N.W.2d 846 (Ct.App. 1984). Judicial Council Note, 1988, sec. 808.075. In Hengel, we held that the trial court lacked competency to enter most orders once a notice of appeal had been filed. Id. at 527, 355 N.W.2d at 848. Sections 808.075(2) and (3) do not address the question of when motions after verdict must be filed or when the court must reserve additional time to receive such motions. They do not override the specific requirement of sec. 805.16(1), Stats., that motions after verdict must be filed and served within twenty days after the verdict is rendered.
The Judicial Council Note to sec. 808.075, Stats., states, in part, that "[s]ection 808.075 is created to specify the actions that may be taken in circuit court after a notice of appeal has been filed in cases appealed under s. 809.30 and after transmittal of the record to an appellate court in other cases."
Smith also relies on sec. 806.07, Stats. Section 806.07, permits relief from judgments, orders and stipulations, under certain conditions. However, the trial court did not purport to act under sec. 806.07. Nor could it.