reversing award which was twice the legally permissible limit
[…] Although under sec. 805.18 a trial court can reverse or set aside a judgment or grant a new trial for errors which affect the substantial rights of a party, the use of sec. 805.18 to avoid the time limits of sec. 805.16, Stats., would render those time constraints meaningless. Section 805.16 was designed to avoid unnecessary protraction of litigation. Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1974, Wis. Stat. Ann. sec. 805.16 (West 1977). Strictly construing that section will help to accomplish that purpose.
Section 805.18, Stats., provides: (1) The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party. (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
Smith also argues that a petition giving trial judges authority to reconsider, on their own motion, their findings and conclusions, was adopted by the Judicial Council on January 19, 1990, and submitted to the supreme court. However, that petition is still pending.