reversing award which was twice the legally permissible limit
[…] Smith also relies on sec. 806.07, Stats. Section 806.07, permits relief from judgments, orders and stipulations, under certain conditions. However, the trial court did not purport to act under sec. 806.07. Nor could it. At the time of the court's decision, there was no "judgment, order or stipulation" from which Smith could be relieved.
Section 806.07, Stats., provides in part: (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 806.15(3); (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated; (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
V. CO-DEFENDANT'S MOTION
Smith argues that he was not required to duplicate Maas' motion to reduce the verdict from $100,000 to $50,000. Had Maas not settled her portion of the case shortly after trial, this would be correct.