reversing award which was twice the legally permissible limit
[…] However, that petition is still pending. If adopted, we will consider its effect in future cases.
VII. DISCRETIONARY REVERSAL
We have concluded that the trial court lacked competency to reduce the jury's verdict from $100,000 to $50,000. Its order doing so was therefore void, and its only option was to order that judgment be entered on the verdict. We would ordinarily reverse and direct that result. However, Smith has asked us to exercise our discretionary reversal power in sec. 752.35, Stats., to avoid a miscarriage of justice.
Section 752.35, Stats., provides: In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
In York v. National Continental Ins. Co., 158 Wis.2d 486, 463 N.W.2d 364 (Ct.App. 1990), we addressed the underlying question posed by this appeal — whether the $50,000 limit for loss of society and companionship applied to the parents of a deceased child individually or as a class. We concluded: