reversing award which was twice the legally permissible limit
[…] Section 895.04(4), Stats. (1983-84), provided:
Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse or unemancipated or dependent children, or parents of the deceased.
Section 895.04(4) was amended to provide in part that "[a]dditional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased." Section 1, 1985 Wis. Act 130. The amendment was effective March 20, 1986. Section 2, 1985 Wis. Act 130.
Section 805.16(1), Stats., provides: "Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents."
I. BACKGROUND
Mark Schmidt was a passenger in a vehicle involved in a two-car automobile accident on June 10, 1985. He died as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.