reversing award which was twice the legally permissible limit
[…] (1983-84), from $100,000 to $50,000. The issues are (1) whether the trial court lacked competency to act upon a motion which was not filed within twenty days of the verdict, as required by sec. 805.16(1), Stats., and (2) whether this court should reduce the verdict pursuant to our discretionary reversal authority, sec. 752.35, Stats. We conclude that the trial court lacked competency to reduce the verdict, but that we should exercise our discretionary reversal authority under sec. 752.35 and direct the trial court to reduce the verdict to $50,000.
Section 895.04(4), Stats. (1983-84), provided:
Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse or unemancipated or dependent children, or parents of the deceased.
Section 895.04(4) was amended to provide in part that "[a]dditional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased." Section 1, 1985 Wis. Act 130. The amendment was effective March 20, 1986. Section 2, 1985 Wis. Act 130.