Schilling v. Washburne
[…] And it is equally clear that there is no compelling state interest in detaining a lawful voter because of his politics or his political expression. Schilling has stated a claim under § 1983 and the motion to dismiss will be denied with respect to Count One.

Count Two: Violation of Voting Rights Act

Schilling's second count attempts to state a claim under the Voting Rights Act. Amended Complaint ¶¶ 54–59. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b) provides that "[n]o person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote[.]"

Mallek argues that this language does not create a private right of action, see Dkt. 7, p. 3, and he is correct. "As a matter of black letter law, inferring a private right of action is a matter of statutory interpretation.