Schilling v. Washburne
[…] In holding that this language does not create a private cause of action, the Fourth Circuit relied entirely on the fact that "HIPPA does not expressly allow for a private cause of action but delegates enforcement authority to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, reflecting Congress's intent to forgo creating a private remedy." Payne v. Taslimi , 998 F.3d 648, 660 (4th Cir. 2021).

So too here. 52 U.S.C. § 10308(d) provides that "[w]henever any person has engaged or there is reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section ... 10307 of this title ... the Attorney General may institute for the United States ... an action ...." There is no mention whatsoever of a private right to sue.