Civil Action 2:22-cv-1252-BJR
[…] The test is not meant to be especially demanding; in particular, there need be no indication of congressional purpose to benefit the would-be plaintiff.” Ray Charles Found. v. Robinson, 795 F.3d 1109, 1120-21 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Clarke v. Sec. Indus. Ass'n, 479 U.S. 388, 399-400 (1987) (footnote omitted)).
The County Defendants easily satisfy this test. Washington's constitution and statutes charge them with operating free and fair elections in the county (see e.g. Wash. Const. Art. I, §19 (“All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage); RCW 29A.04.216); potential voter intimidation is antithetical to a free and fair election, thus disrupting the County Defendants' legal obligations and placing them squarely within the zone of interests the Voting Rights Act is meant to protect. See Hawaii v. Trump, 859 F.3d 741, 766 (9th Cir.)