Schenuit Rubber Company v. United States
[…] Therefore, no section 531 tax could have been properly assessed for the taxable year ended April 30, 1962. The Court further finds that none of the accumulated earnings and profits were accumulated or used for any of the purposes which the applicable regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 1.537-2 (c), lists as indicative that earnings and profits are being accumulated beyond the reasonable needs of the business.

Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code), 26 C.F.R. § 1.537-2(c) lists the following purposes as indicative that earnings and profits are being accumulated beyond the reasonable needs of the business:

"(1) Loans to shareholders, or the expenditure of funds of the corporation for the personal benefit of the shareholders;
"(2) Loans having no reasonable relation to the conduct of the business made to relatives or friends of shareholders, or to other persons;