Civ. No. 14506.
[…] Both the regulations and the legislative history support the conclusion that an accumulation cannot be justified on the ground of reasonably anticipated needs of the business where the future plans are vague and indefinite or where execution of the plans is postponed indefinitely. See also Smoot Sand Gravel Corp. v. Commissioner, 4 Cir., 241 F.2d 197, at 202; Dixie, Inc. v. Commissioner, 2 Cir., 277 F.2d 526, 527 (1960); American Metal Products Corp. v. Commissioner, 8 Cir., 287 F.2d 860 (1961).
Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code), § 1.537-1(b) provides:
"(b) Reasonable anticipated needs.
"(1) In order for a corporation to justify an accumulation of earnings and profits for reasonably anticipated future needs, there must be an indication that the future needs of the business require such accumulation, and the corporation must have specific, definite, and feasible plans for the use of such accumulation. Such an accumulation need not be used immediately, nor must the plans for its use be consummated within a short period after the close of the taxable year, provided that such accumulation will be used within a reasonable time depending upon all the facts and circumstances relating to the future needs of the business. Where the future needs of the business are uncertain or vague, where the plans for the future use of an accumulation are not specific, definite, and feasible, or where the execution of such a plan is postponed indefinitely, an accumulation cannot be justified on the grounds of reasonably anticipated needs of the business.
"(2) Consideration shall be given to reasonably anticipated needs as they exist on the basis of the facts at the close of the taxable year.