Scheibe v. Performance Enhancing Supplements, LLC
[…] Bai Brands, LLC, No. 18-cv-00757-BEN, 2019 WL 1082562, at *5-6 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2019) (same); Morris v. Mott's LLP, No. 18-cv-1799-AJG, 2019 WL 948750, at *4-5 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 26, 2019) (same); Sims v. Campbell Soup Co., No. 18-cv-668-PSG, 2018 WL 7568640, at *7-8 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 24, 2018) (same); but see Allred v. Frito-Lay N. Am., Inc., No. 17-CV-1345 JLS (BGS), 2018 WL 1185227, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 7, 2018) (finding it “plausible that DL-malic acid and L-malic acid are specific names of the (collective, common) name malic acid”).

The federal regulations at issue are 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.4(a) and (b). (See Doc. No. 7 at 9.) Section 101.4(a) states that “[i]ngredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food . . . shall be listed by [their] common or usual name ....” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a). And section 101.4(b) states that “[t]he name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b).

Here, Plaintiff relies on Allred to support his argument. (Doc. No. 7 at 9.) The Court, however, finds the reasoning of the majority of Courts to be persuasive.