Gross v. Vilore Foods Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' failure to allege those facts with more specificity warrants dismissal of these claims.

Plaintiffs' failure to plead with specificity also impacts their breach of express warranty claim, which appears to be premised on the alleged representation that the Products are "100% Natural."

The Court declines to address Vilore's motions to dismiss under Rule 8 and for a more definite statement in light of the ruling above.

C. Preemption

Vilore's next argument concerns the use of malic acid on the product labels. In the FAC, Plaintiffs cite 21 C.F.R. §101.4(a)(1) in support of their allegations concerning this issue. (FAC ¶48.) This regulation states: "Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food ... shall be listed by [their] common or usual name ...." 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1). In their opposition to Vilore's motion, Plaintiffs also cite 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b) to support their claims, which states, "[t]he name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name[.]" 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b). Plaintiffs' theory in this case appears to be that malic acid is the common, collective name of the ingredient at issue here, not the specific name, as required by § 101.4(b).