Record No. 0095-00-4.
[…] "The preservation of instream flows for purposes of . . . the protection of fish and wildlife resources and habitat [and] recreation . . . is a beneficial use of Virginia's waters. . . . Domestic and other existing beneficial uses shall be considered the highest priority uses." Code § 62.1-44.15:5(C). In resolving the issues incident to a VWPP, the SWCB may impose conditions on the permit, including, "but . . . not limited to, the volume of water which may be withdrawn as a part of the permitted activity" and "compensating mitigation for adverse impacts to wetlands." Code§ 62.1-44.15:5(C), (E).
"'Beneficial use'" is defined by Code § 62.1-10 to "mean both instream and offstream uses. Instream beneficial uses include, but are not limited to, the protection of fish and wildlife habitat, . . . recreation . . . and cultural and aesthetic values. Offstream beneficial uses include, but are not limited to, domestic (including public water supply) . . . uses. Public water supply uses for human consumption shall be considered the highest priority."
Acting on Fauquier's application, the SWCB solicited both public and governmental comment, conducted hearings and received considerable documentary evidence. Accordingly, the resulting permit was subject to numerous conditions addressing a myriad of issues related to the project.