Case No. 14-cv-11905
[…] ECF No. 34 at 8-9. Just as with the prior objection, Schattilly objects to an alternative analysis of Judge Morris that is not necessary to the ultimate disposition of her claim, particularly since Defendants Izzo and Mahnke are, in fact, shielded by qualified immunity. As a result, Schattilly's objection will be sustained and the corresponding section of the Report will not be adopted.
I.
Schattilly, in her ninth objection, contests Judge Morris' recommendation that she lacks standing to pursue her declaratory judgment action. ECF No. 34 at 9. Schattilly seeks a declaratory judgment that MCL 722.628(8) violates the Fourth Amendment. ECF No. 6 at 1012. In support of her objection she directs the Court to the analysis of standing she provided in her Response to Defendants' Motions to Dismiss:
MCL 722.628(8) reads:
A school or other institution shall cooperate with the department during an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent abuse or neglect of the child. The department shall notify the person responsible for the child's health or welfare about the department's contact with the child at the time or as soon afterward as the person can be reached. The department may delay the notice if the notice would compromise the safety of the child or child's siblings or the integrity of the investigation, but only for the time 1 of those conditions exists.
The injury that must be alleged may be either a past or a future injury. Pestrak v. Ohio Elections Commission, 926 F.2d 573, 576 (6th Cir.), cert. dismissed, 502 U.S. 1022, 112 S.Ct. 672, 673, 116 L.Ed.2d 763 (1991).