Schaefer v. Walker Bros. Enters., Inc.
[…] SyscoCorp., 1 F.3d 599, 601 n. 3 (7th Cir. 1993)). This allowance is commonly referred to as a "tip credit." Employers, however, can take the tip credit "only for hours worked by the employee in an occupation in which the employee qualifies as a 'tipped employee.'" 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b). So when "an employee is employed in a dual job," for example when "a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter," employers cannot take advantage of the tip credit when the employee performs tasks unrelated to his tipped occupation. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e).

On the other hand, when employees perform "related duties" to their tipped occupations, employers may apply the tip credit and continue to pay employees below minimum wage. Id. For example, a "waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses" may be paid less than minimum wage for these related duties which might "not by themselves be directed toward producing tips." Id. The regulation itself does not define "related duties," but the DOL further interpreted the regulation in its Field Operations Handbook. The Handbook explains that: