Schachter v. Sunrise Senior Living Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure allows for dismissal of a complaint on the ground that it fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted. For purposes of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the Court must accept as true all factual matters alleged in a complaint, although a complaint may not survive unless the facts it recites are enough to state plausible grounds for relief. See, e.g., Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); Mastafa v. Chevron Corp., 770 F.3d 170, 177 (2d Cir. 2014).

Compliance with certification and opinion requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a

Section 52-190a of the Connecticut General Statutes places certain limitations on civil actions alleging the negligence of a health care provider. First, the law requires that the attorney or party filing the action "has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant." Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-190a(a). The complaint in turn "shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action ... that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant." Ibid.