filing of a post-judgment state court motion does not restart the one year limitations period
[…] The court denied the § 440.20 motion on December 5, 1997 after concluding that § 70.25 was not applicable to petitioner's sentence, People v. Scarola, Ind. No. 10732/88, N.Y.S. Sup.Ct. (Dec. 5, 1997). The Appellate Division affirmed on March 10, 1998.
Scarola based his contention on New York Penal Law § 70.25(2), which provides: "When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act. . . . or through an act. . . . which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences must run concurrently."
The court found that the two convictions, Enterprise Corruption and Conspiracy to Murder, did not depend upon the same acts.