filing of a post-judgment state court motion does not restart the one year limitations period
[…] Smith, 208 F.3d at 17 see Johnson v. Miller, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2626, *2 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). Put another way, tolling extends the time to file a habeas petition by delaying the expiration of the statutory period, but has no effect once the period has expired. Since the statutory period expired before petitioner filed his § 440.20 motion, the tolling provision is inapplicable and the petition is untimely.
N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.20 provides "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."
Moreover, adopting petitioner's view would frustrate the clear intent of Congress in the enactment of the AEDPA to avoid delay in habeas review.