Board No. 75837-89
[…] The employee appeals from this decision. He argues that 1) use of the employer's truck was not merely an "attractive perk" but a requirement of the employment and that claim exclusion under the going and coming rule was misapplied, 2) that crucial findings of fact, taken word for word from the insurer's proposed decision, had no support in the evidence and 3) that adoption of Dr. Safran's opinion that the employee could perform full-time sedentary work was error. We find merit in these arguments. Therefore, we remand for the reasons set forth below.
Under § 26 of the Act, there is a two prong test for compensability. Section 26 provides that an employee may receive benefits for "[1] personal injur[ies] arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer. . . ." (Emphasis added.) G.L.c. 152, § 26; seeSwasey's Case, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 489, 492-493 (1979); Hamel's Case, 333 Mass. 628, 629 (1956).