Board No. 72222-91
[…] The claimant on appeal argues that the going and coming rule does not apply to this case, and that her recovery of proceeds from other sources of insurance does not bar her from recovery. She contends that the judge's decision to the contrary is arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law. Because we cannot determine whether the judge applied correct rules of law regarding the going and coming rule, due to the inadequacy of the subsidiary findings addressing that issue, we must recommit this case.
General Laws c. 152, § 26 provides that an employee may receive workers' compensation benefits for "a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of the employer. . . ." An injury arises out of the employment if it emerges from "the nature, conditions, obligations or incidents of the employment." Papanastassiou's Case, 362 Mass. 91, 93 (1972).