Board No. 72222-91
[…] We reverse the judge's conclusion as to the claimant's receipt of collateral insurance settlements, since it is erroneous as a matter of law. We recommit the case for further findings as we cannot discern from the judge's decision how he reached the conclusion that the going and coming rule bars recovery.
General Laws c. 152, § 26 provides, in pertinent part:
If an employee who has not given notice of his claim of common law rights of action under section twenty-four, or who has given such notice and has waived the same, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employee's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer, as hereinafter provided; . . . (Emphasis added.)
The judge made subsidiary findings of fact as follows:
On May 1, 1991, the employee was killed in a single motor vehicle accident while a passenger in a truck driven by a fellow employee. The accident occurred on Route 495, while the two men were travelling from Westford, MA to Taunton, MA. They were on their way home from a construction site in Westford, where they had completed a regular day of work at their regular hours. The employee lived in Fairhaven, MA, and had left his car in a public lot in Taunton, where the fellow employee lived. The employee was a mason foreman for the employer, for which he had worked as a mason or mason foreman on various occasions for the previous five years. The driver was a labor foreman for the same company. (Dec. 3-4.)
The employee travelled regularly to many different job sites throughout the state in the course of his employment with the employer.