Saylor v. Tennessee D.O.C.
[…] This order was not appealed.

Mr. Saylor subsequently filed in the trial court a "Motion to Waive Court Costs" and "Motion to Assert Exemption Rights Under Appellate Precedence." By order of July 19, 2000, the trial court entered an order denying the relief sought. Mr. Saylor then brought this appeal.

We perceive the issue to be whether the appellant, an unsuccessful plaintiff, assessed with court costs and litigation tax, may claim the personal exemption provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-103 (2000). This statute reads as follows:

Personal property to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest shall be exempt form execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to the debtor's vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of the debtor's abode. Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of fourth thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-103 (2000).

This Court has recently ruled on this issue in Palmer v. Tennessee Department of Correction , No. M2000-02351-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 1386091, (Tenn.Ct.App. Nov. 8, 2001). This Court held: