Palmer v. Tennessee D.O.C.
[…] There were no provisions in the early statutes concerning the obligation of the so-called pauper for payment of the costs. However, T.C.A. § 20-12-133 (1994) has long provided and at present provides:

Judgment against pauper. — On failure, for any reason, to prosecute the action or suit with effect, judgment or decree shall be given against such poor persons, and execution awarded, as in other cases.

The current statute authorizing suit on a pauper's oath is codified as T.C.A. § 20-12-127 (Supp. 2000) and reads:

Pauper's oath. — (a) Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due by

(1) Filing the following oath of poverty:

I, ___, do solemnly swear under penalties of perjury, that owing to my poverty, I am not able to bear the expense of the action which I am about to commence, and that I am justly entitled to the relief sought, to the best of my belief; and

(2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule.

(b) The filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court.

This statute emanates from the 1995 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 242. It is noted that the legislature made two significant changes in the statute. An affidavit of indigency must be filed in addition to the existing oath of poverty.