Palmer v. Tennessee D.O.C.
[…] He then claimed exemptions pursuant to T.C.A. § 26-2-103 (2000), including money in his inmate trust fund, and complied with the provisions of T.C.A. § 26-2-114 (2000) to claim his exemption. By order entered August 16, 2000, the trial court denied appellant's application for exemption and appellant has appealed.

We perceive the issue on appeal to be whether the appellant, an unsuccessful plaintiff assessed with court costs and litigation tax, may claim the personal property exemption provided for in T.C.A. § 26-2-103 (2000). This statute currently reads:

Personal property selectively exempt from seizure. — Personal property to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to the debtor's vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of the debtor's abode. Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest.

A decision on this issue requires a construction of the statute which is inextricably related to statutes dealing with court costs, responsibility therefor, and collection thereof.