Saxton v. Central Pennsylvania Teamsters Pension Fund
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 79.) As a result, "the accrued benefits of RIP 87 Plan participants were lower immediately following each of these transfers and diversions of plan assets, in violation of Section 4231(b)(2)." (Am. Compl. ¶ 80.) Significantly, all of Plaintiffs' contentions arise out of transfers from a defined contribution plan into either a defined benefit or a second defined contribution plan. Because we determine that § 4231 of ERISA does not apply to transfers of assets to or from a defined contribution plan, Plaintiffs cannot prove any set of facts warranting relief.

Section 4231 of ERISA is contained within title IV of the statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq. 29 U.S.C. § 1321(a), located in title IV, subchapter III, subtitle B, enumerates the specific plan types that title IV does and does not encompass:

"(a) Plans covered

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this subchapter applies to any plan. . . ."

Subsection (b) of § 1321 then states:

"This section does not apply to any plan (1) which is an individual account plan, as defined in paragraph (34) of section 1002 of this title. . . ."

Plaintiffs do not dispute that the RIP 87 and RIP 2000 Plans are defined contribution plans, as that term is delineated by § 1002(34):