Sawyer v. JRL Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See Pinkard, 678 F.2d at 1218. By filing her EEOC charge and her right-to-sue letter with the Court, however, plaintiff has cured that defect. Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's Title VII claim is denied.

C. Plaintiff's State-Law Retaliation Claim

Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's claim for unlawful retaliation under the Louisiana Human Rights Act, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 51:2256. Defendant argues that the Louisiana Human Rights Act does not provide a cause of action for retaliation in the context of employment discrimination. Defendant's argument is correct.

Section 51:2256 makes it unlawful for any person to, inter alia, "retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this Chapter. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). The phrase "this Chapter" refers to the Louisiana Human Rights Act. See id. §§ 51:2231, et seq. The Louisiana legislature initially included prohibitions on employment discrimination in the Louisiana Human Rights Act. See Smith v.