Sawyer v. JRL Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Ann. § 23:332 (A) (1) (making it unlawful to "[i]ntentionally fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to intentionally discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, or his terms conditions, or privileges of employment" on the basis of the individual's sex); id. § 23:332 (A) (2) (making it unlawful to "[i]ntentionally limit, segregate, or classify . . . employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities" on the basis of the individual's sex); id. § 23:332(D) (making it unlawful for an employer to discriminate on the basis of sex with respect to "admission to, or employment in, any program designed to provide apprenticeship or other training").

Compare, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, condition, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. . . .") with La.Rev.Stat.