Savoie v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-336 (b) provides in part, ". . . in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

Finally, this Court notes Savoie did not purchase "underinsured motorist conversion coverage" pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-336a. Had an additional premium been paid and that coverage obtained, the definition of "underinsured motor vehicle" would be one "with respect to which the sum of all payments received by or on behalf of the covered person from or on behalf of the tortfeasor are less than the fair, just and reasonable damages in the covered person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-336a (e) (emphasis added).