Argued May 7, 1980
[…] Michael S. Sherman, for the appellee (plaintiff).
This appeal stems from various disputes arising from the terms of a building contract between the parties. Pursuant to a provision in the contract, the parties submitted their grievances to an arbitration panel. After extensive hearings, the panel rendered its award. When the defendant failed to comply with the award, the plaintiff made an application to the Superior Court for confirmation of the award. In a judgment dated June 18, 1979, the court ordered the award confirmed. From that judgment, the defendant has appealed.
Section 52-417 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: "[A]ny party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award. . . ."
The contract between the parties provided that all disputes concerning the terms of the contract and its alleged performance were to be resolved by arbitration.