awarding $10 million for past pain and suffering and $25 million for future pain and suffering
[…] Here, however, Plaintiff notes that the State Insurance Fund has asserted a lien against any recovery under Workers Compensation Law § 29(1). All-Safe ignores the lien, cites cases offsetting worker's compensation benefits which are not subject to a lien, and maintains that a hearing is needed to determine whether worker's compensation benefits "are reasonably certain to continue and are available as a collateral offset if the lien were waived" (Brief In Supp at 39).
CPLR 4545 provides that a collateral source offset is due where the "future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by a collateral source" and that "plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source." The First Department has interpreted defendant's burden of proof regarding an offset concerning future Social Security disability benefits as a demonstration that it is "highly probable" that a plaintiff will continue to receive those benefits (see, e.g., Malloy v Steller Management, 68 AD3d 668