INDEX NO. 152479/2013
[…] In the first instance, the court did not expressly limit the amendments or revisions that the jury could make, and did not prohibit the jury from amending its verdict in any particular regard.
In any event, CPLR 4112 provides that,
"when the jury renders a verdict, the clerk shall make an entry in his minutes specifying the time and place of the trial, the names of the jurors and witnesses, the general verdict and any answers to written interrogatories, or the questions and answers or other written findings constituting the special verdict and the
direction, if any, which [sic] the court gives with respect to subsequent proceedings."As the Court of Appeals explained,
"[i]t is a general rule, that no verdict is of any force but a public verdict given in open court; until that is received and recorded there is no verdict.