Save Our Springs All. v. Tex. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. at § 1532(7); see also 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(B)(i). An action agency “shall review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may affect listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). If it is determined that a proposed action “may affect” a listed species or critical habitat, the action agency is generally required to engage in “formal consultation” with the FWS. Id. Alternatively, an action agency need only engage in “informal consultation” if an action is “not likely to adversely affect” a listed species or critical habitat. Id. at § 402.13(a), 402.14(b)(1).

An “informal consultation” is “an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between [FWS] and the [action] agency . . . designed to assist the [action] agency in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is required.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.13; Medina Cly. Envtl. Action Ass'n v. Surface Transp. Bd., 602 F.3d 687, 693 n.8 (5th Cir. 2010) (discussing the informal consultation process). Most consultations between an action agency and the FWS begin as an informal consultation. Id. An informal consultation between FWS and an action agency is governed by § 402.13. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13. FWS may issue a written concurrence for a proposed action “during informal consultation, ” if the action “is not likely to adversely affect” an endangered species. Id. §§ 402.13, 402.14(b). Section 402.13 provides FWS with the latitude to begin an informal consultation with one stance and end the consultation process with a different stance. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a) (“If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of the Service, that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated”); see also Medina Cty. Envtl. Action Ass'n, 602 F.3d at 696 n.16 (noting FWS “briefly withheld its concurrence” before “officially concur[ring]” after receiving clarification about potential project impacts on endangered species).