Civil No. 10-6427 HO
[…] The Clean Water Act (CWA), seeks to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters" and prohibits the discharge of pollutants into navigable waters unless otherwise authorized under the CWA. 33 U.S.C. §§1251(a) and 1344. Congress has charged the Corps with regulation of the discharge of dredged or fill material into navigable waters. Resource Investm'ts Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 151 F.3d 1162, 1166 (9th Cir. 1998).
Navigable waters are defined by the CWA as "the waters of the United States" and by regulation, encompass wetlands. 33 C.F.R. §323.2(d); 33 C.F.R. §328.3(a), (b). The Corps' regulations define "fill material" as "material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (I) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States." 33 C.F.R. §323.2 (e).
Section 404 of the CWA prohibits the discharge of "dredged or fill material" into navigable ~aters without a permit issued by the Corps. 33 C.F.R. §1344. The Corps may issue both individual and general permits. 33 C.F.R. §1344(a), (e).