10-07-2024
[…] (Save Our Capitol! v. Department of General Services (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 655, 679 (Save Our Capitol).) The Annex-which connects to the Historic Capitol-includes offices for the Governor, legislators, and others.
Over time, the Legislature found the Annex deficient. And so in the State Capitol Building Annex Act of 2016 (the Annex Act) (Gov. Code, § 9112 et seq.), it authorized "the Joint Rules Committee [to] pursue the construction of a state capitol building annex or the restoration, rehabilitation, renovation, or reconstruction of the State Capitol Building Annex." (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (a)(1), added by Stats. 2016, ch. 31, § 65, eff. June 27, 2017.) Two years later, the Legislature expanded the scope of the Joint Rules Committee's authority, allowing it also to pursue the construction of "a visitor center, a relocated and expanded underground parking facility, and any related or necessary deconstruction and infrastructure work." (Gov. Code, § 9112, subd. (a)(2), as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 40, § 1, eff. June 27, 2018.)
Following these authorizations, the Joint Rules Committee, working with the Department of General Services and the Department of Finance, proposed the Capitol Annex Project. (See Gov.