10-07-2024
[…] (Jun. 3, 1980) argument in favor of Prop. 3, pp. 12-13.)
At Save Our Capitol's request, we take judicial notice of the ballot pamphlet materials for Proposition 3. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, 459.)
To prevail on its argument, however, Save Our Capitol must clear several hurdles. DGS mentions five. First, DGS notes that article IV, section 28 purports to cover only "urgency statute[s]" and Senate Bill 174 is not an urgency statute. Second, it contends Senate Bill 174 is phrased to avoid any conflict with article IV, section 28, specifying that the appropriated funds "shall not be used to alter or modify the color, detail, design, structure or fixtures of the historically restored areas of the first, second, and third floors and the exterior of the west wing of the State Capitol unless the Legislature expressly appropriates those moneys for that purpose in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 28 of Article IV of the California Constitution." (Gov. Code, § 14692, subd. (a)(2)(C)(vi), as amended by Stats. 2024, ch. 74, § 5, eff.