04-18-2024
[…] A
Where, as here, the trial court finds, as a result of a remand from an appellate court, that a public agency such as DGS has violated CEQA, the trial court shall enter a peremptory writ of mandate directing the agency to take certain actions in order to bring the agency into compliance with CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a).) There are three types of mandates that may issue under section 21168.9. (McCann v. City of San Diego (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 284, 292, 312 Cal.Rptr.3d 34 (McCann).) First, the trial court may "mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1).) Second, where certain conditions exist, the trial court may "mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all specific project activity or activities … until the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) Third, the trial court may "mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(3).)
[1] The peremptory writ must include "one or more of [the] specified mandates." (Preserve Wild Santee v. City of Santee (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 260, 286, 148 Cal, Rptr.3d 310 (Preserve Wild Santee).) However, section 21168.9, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that the peremptory writ "shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with [CEQA] and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) The peremptory writ must also "specify[ ] what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with [CEQA]." (Ibid.) Finally, "[t]he trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with [CEQA]." (Ibid.)
[2] Section 21168.9. subdivision (c) then provides: "Nothing in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way. Except as provided in this section, nothing in this section is intended to limit the equitable powers of the court." While this subdivision provides the agency with "discretion to determine how to comply with CEQA[,] … an agency does not have discretion to decide whether to comply with CEQA; thus, an order directing an agency to comply with CEQA, including by ordering it to ‘take specific action as may be