24A-CR-981
[…] Although the trial court's sentencing order and abstract of judgment indicate that Count III merged with the attempted murder conviction, neither of the documents indicate that the conviction for Count III was vacated. Accordingly, we remand with instructions that the trial court vacate Saunder's judgment of conviction for Count III, pointing a firearm at Jones.
[¶37] The second error that requires remand is Saunder's three-year sentence for Count IV, pointing a firearm at Amanda, a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) provides, "[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 %) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." Saunder's three-year sentence exceeds the two-and-one-half-year maximum sentence for the offense.